Click to return to home page

CULE Executive Elections – time to vote

All CULE Executive positions are acclaimed except for the following positions (click on the name for bios/statements from the candidates which will be posted as received). President

  • Anna Goguen, nominated by Nancy MacLean, seconded by Diane Gallant
  • Dave Jackson, nominated by Rosemary MacKenzie, seconded by James Little
  • Carm Chan, nominated by Louise Mardell, seconded by Genevieve Babineau

Vice-President, CULE Unit I

Vice-President, CULE Unit II

  • Kellie Loshak, nominated by Lynn Eaton and seconded by Diane Gallant.
  • Marion Kirin, nominated by Hetty Alcuitas and seconded by Beth Bennett. note Marion has withdrawn her name, as of 11/27.
  • Monika Duggal, nominated by Marija Babic and seconded Chems Oka

Secretary

  • Stephanie Penwarden, nominated by Chems Oka, seconded by Nairra Tariq
  • Monika Duggal, nominated by Clint Wirth, seconded by Tracy Thor
  • Lorraine Diaper, nominated by Lynn Meston, seconded by Angela Fairweather

Equity Director

  • Hetty Alcuitas, nominated by Nancy MacLean, seconded by Judy Payne
  • Francine Commanda, nominated by Nairra Tariq, seconded by Chems Oka

Prairies Director

  • Marija Babic, nominated by Louise Mardell, seconded by Carm Chan
  • Clint Wirth, nominated by Monika Duggal, seconded by Tracy Thor

Balloting Procedures Download and return a ballot for the elections you will be voting in, and return to: PSAC , Att: CULE Vote 33 Pippy Place, Suite 105 St. John’s, NF A1B 3X2 Prior to the deadline – close of business December 4, 2015 – please take this into account when sending ballots via mail. Note that ballots will not be accepted by email, fax or proxy. A physical ballot must be used and must arrive in St. John’s, NL prior to December 4th.

  • Ballot for President (all CULE members are eligible to vote)
  • Ballot for Secretary (all CULE members are eligible to vote)
  • Ballot for VP, CULE I  (all members of CULE Unit I are eligible to vote)
  • Ballot for VP, CULE II (all members of CULE Unit II are eligible to vote)
  • Ballot for Equity Director (all equity members who have self id are eligible to vote)
  • Ballot for Prairies Director (all CULE members in the Prairies are eligible to vote)

Use the double envelope method, using a separate inner envelope for each election with the name of that election marked on it. Please ensure your name is clearly marked on the outer envelope.  For example: all members are eligible to vote for President and Secretary and should return two brown envelopes – one marked President and one marked Secretary, along with any others, as dictated by eligibility – inside a white envelope clearly marked with your name. Congratulations to these new (and returning) executive members: Treasurer, Sandra Goodick Director North, Anne Juneau Director BC, Dave Jackson Director Ontario, MaryAnne Laurico Director NCR, Nairra Tariq Director Atlantic, Monique Laplante Lastly, special thanks to the St. John’s RO for coordinating the elections.

Comments are closed.